Legal Notice

1. Presentation of the site.

Under article 6 of law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to users of the site biofootwearcompany.com the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: BioFootWear® Company – SARL – 35 Boulevard Baptistin Cayol
Creator: tekly.fr
Publication manager: Philippe Aguad – philippe.aguad@biofootwear.com
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.
Webmaster: tekly.fr
Host: o2switch.net, 222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand, France

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

Use of the site biofootwearcompany.com implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site biofootwearcompany.com are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by BioFootWear® Company, which will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention.

The website biofootwearcompany.com is updated regularly by Philippe Aguad. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. Description of services provided.

The website biofootwearcompany.com aims to provide information on all of the company's activities.

BioFootWear® Company strives to provide on the Site biofootwearcompany.com information as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the site biofootwearcompany.com are given for information only, and are subject to change. In addition, the information on the site biofootwearcompany.com are not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual Limitations on Technical Data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing viruses and with an updated latest generation browser.

5. Intellectual Property and Infringements.

BioFootWear® Company is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of: BioFootWear® Company.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitation of Liability.

BioFootWear® Company cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the biofootwearcompany.com site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

BioFootWear® Company cannot also be held liable for consequential damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site. biofootwearcompany.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. BioFootWear® Company reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, BioFootWear® Company also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used. (text, photography…).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the site biofootwearcompany.com, can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site biofootwearcompany.com, the user's ISP, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case BioFootWear® Company only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site. biofootwearcompany.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site biofootwearcompany.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site biofootwearcompany.com is not published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of redemption of BioFootWear® Company and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the site biofootwearcompany.com.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information. .

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The website biofootwearcompany.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of BioFootWear® Company. However, BioFootWear® Company does not have the possibility of verifying the contents of the sites thus visited, and consequently will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Site navigation biofootwearcompany.com is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site biofootwearcompany.com is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).