Creator of the first 100% bio-sourced hotel slipper

Legal information

1 - Presentation of the site

Pursuant to Article 6 of French Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the website are hereby informed that biofootwearcompany.com the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

  • Owner: AlterNativ'Bio - SIRET 89054316800011 - 35 Boulevard Baptistin Cayol, 13008 Marseille, France
  • Publication manager: Philippe Aguad - [email protected]
  • The person responsible for publication is either a natural person or a legal entity.
  • Webmaster : tekly.fr
  • Host: o2switch.net, 222 Bd Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand, France

2 - General terms and conditions of use of the site and the services offered

Use of the site biofootwearcompany.com implies full and unreserved acceptance of the general conditions of use set out below. These conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time. biofootwearcompany.com are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, AlterNativ'Bio may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance, in which case AlterNativ'Bio will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention in advance.

The website biofootwearcompany.com is updated regularly by Philippe Aguad. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3 - Description of services provided

The website biofootwearcompany.com is to provide information about all of the company's activities.

AlterNativ'Bio endeavours to provide on the site biofootwearcompany.com information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or failures to update the information, whether these are its fault or the fault of third-party partners who provide the information.

All the information on the site biofootwearcompany.com are given for information only and are subject to change. Furthermore, the information contained on the biofootwearcompany.com are not exhaustive. They are given subject to any changes that may have been made since they were put online.

4 - Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage arising from use of the site. In addition, users of the site undertake to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with an up-to-date, latest-generation browser.

5 - Intellectual property and counterfeiting

AlterNativ'Bio is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of : AlterNativ'Bio.

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6 - Limitation of liability

AlterNativ'Bio cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the biofootwearcompany.com website, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

AlterNativ'Bio cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the AlterNativ'Bio website. biofootwearcompany.com.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. AlterNativ'Bio reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area which contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, AlterNativ'Bio also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7 - Management of personal data

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the site biofootwearcompany.comThe following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site biofootwearcompany.comthe user's internet service provider, the user's internet protocol (IP) address.

In any case, AlterNativ'Bio collects personal information relating to the user only for the need of certain services offered by the site. biofootwearcompany.com. Users provide this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when they enter it themselves. The user of the biofootwearcompany.com the obligation to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and object to any personal data concerning them, by sending a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document bearing the signature of the bearer of the document, specifying the address to which the reply is to be sent.

No personal information about the user of the biofootwearcompany.com is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of AlterNativ'Bio and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site. biofootwearcompany.com.

The site has not been declared to the CNIL as it does not collect personal information.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8 - Hypertext links and cookies

The website biofootwearcompany.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of AlterNativ'Bio. However, AlterNativ'Bio is not in a position to check the content of sites visited in this way, and consequently accepts no responsibility in this respect.

Browsing the site biofootwearcompany.com is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the browsing of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site and is also used to measure visitor numbers.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users can configure their computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (wheel-shaped icon at top right) / Internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Confirm with Ok.

Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use personalised settings for history. Finally, uncheck it to deactivate cookies.

On Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on Content settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on preferences. In the "Confidentiality" tab, you can block cookies.

9 - Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the site biofootwearcompany.com is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent courts of Marseille.

10 - The main laws concerned

Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Act no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on data processing, data files and individual liberties.

Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

11 - Glossary

User: Internet user connecting to and using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "information which enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).